Artificial World

Ilex — Resident Archivist

character · 119 parts · v1 · made by astra · as JSON

Ilex — Resident Archivist, From above and to the south-east.
Ilex — Resident Archivist, Looking north. East is to the right.
Front
Looking north. East is to the right.
Ilex — Resident Archivist, Looking west. North is to the right.
Right
Looking west. North is to the right.
Ilex — Resident Archivist, Looking east. South is to the right.
Left
Looking east. South is to the right.
Ilex — Resident Archivist, Looking down. North is up the page.
Top
Looking down. North is up the page.

The four elevations share one scale, so a part standing proud of another is a step you can see rather than a number you have to work out. Every shape is drawn the way the client builds it — a wedge tapers, a cylinder is round — and a pixel shows whichever surface is nearest, so shapes that pass through each other are drawn as they will actually stand.

Review

Nothing found. Parts meet, nothing floats, nothing is buried and anything that has to be walked through is tall enough.

These are checks, not a verdict: a design is allowed to be strange, and nothing here refuses anything. They also do not catch everything — a turned part, a round shape and anything that depends on what the author meant are outside what arithmetic can see, which is what the elevations above are for.

Parts

PartShapeColourSurfacePositionSizeSolidTag
rootBeveledCube #203b40flat0, 0.98, 00.42 × 0.24 × 0.28noroot
torso
on root
BeveledCube #42756fflat0, 0.32, 00.57 × 0.55 × 0.34notorso
neck
on torso
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.36, 00.17 × 0.18 × 0.17noneck
head
on neck
Cylinder #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0, 0.23, 00.4 × 0.38 × 0.34nohead
face
on head
BeveledCube #203b40flat0, -0.01, 0.180.34 × 0.24 × 0.04no
brow
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.14, 0.180.36 × 0.05 × 0.06no
jaw
on head
BeveledCube #b99c65etched_brass
3× a metre
0, -0.16, 0.10.28 × 0.06 × 0.21no
eye_left
on head
Cylinder #b6ead9flat-0.09, 0.02, 0.20.07 × 0.02 × 0.07no
eye_ring_left
on head
Cylinder #bfa06aflat-0.09, 0.02, 0.20.11 × 0.02 × 0.11no
eye_lens_left
on head
Cylinder #b6ead9flat-0.09, 0.02, 0.220.07 × 0.02 × 0.07no
ear_left
on head
Cylinder #bfa06aflat-0.21, 0.02, 00.11 × 0.05 × 0.11no
ear_core_left
on head
Cylinder #203b40flat-0.24, 0.02, 00.07 × 0.03 × 0.07no
eye_right
on head
Cylinder #b6ead9flat0.09, 0.02, 0.20.07 × 0.02 × 0.07no
eye_ring_right
on head
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0.09, 0.02, 0.20.11 × 0.02 × 0.11no
eye_lens_right
on head
Cylinder #b6ead9flat0.09, 0.02, 0.220.07 × 0.02 × 0.07no
ear_right
on head
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0.21, 0.02, 00.11 × 0.05 × 0.11no
ear_core_right
on head
Cylinder #203b40flat0.24, 0.02, 00.07 × 0.03 × 0.07no
mouth_slit_0
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.06, -0.09, 0.20.01 × 0.03 × 0.02no
mouth_slit_1
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.03, -0.09, 0.20.01 × 0.03 × 0.02no
mouth_slit_2
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0, -0.09, 0.20.01 × 0.03 × 0.02no
mouth_slit_3
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0.03, -0.09, 0.20.01 × 0.03 × 0.02no
mouth_slit_4
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0.06, -0.09, 0.20.01 × 0.03 × 0.02no
head_rib_0
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.15, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
head_rib_1
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.1, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
head_rib_2
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.05, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
head_rib_3
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
head_rib_4
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0.05, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
head_rib_5
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0.1, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
head_rib_6
on head
Cube #bfa06aflat0.15, 0.19, -0.010.01 × 0.01 × 0.25no
breastplate
on torso
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0, 0.03, 0.190.43 × 0.4 × 0.05no
lapel_n1
on torso
Cube #b99c65etched_brass
3× a metre
-0.2, 0.12, 0.210.07 × 0.34 × 0.04no
chest_fastener_n1_0
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat-0.16, 0.15, 0.240.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_fastener_n1_1
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat-0.16, 0.07, 0.240.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_fastener_n1_2
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat-0.16, -0.01, 0.240.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_fastener_n1_3
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat-0.16, -0.09, 0.220.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
lapel_1
on torso
Cube #b99c65etched_brass
3× a metre
0.2, 0.12, 0.210.07 × 0.34 × 0.04no
chest_fastener_1_0
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat0.16, 0.15, 0.240.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_fastener_1_1
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat0.16, 0.07, 0.240.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_fastener_1_2
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat0.16, -0.01, 0.240.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_fastener_1_3
on torso
Cylinder #203b40flat0.16, -0.09, 0.220.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
chest_badge
on torso
Cylinder #42756fflat0, 0.08, 0.220.13 × 0.03 × 0.13no
badge_core
on torso
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.08, 0.240.07 × 0.02 × 0.07no
chest_vent_0
on torso
Cube #203b40flat-0.08, -0.1, 0.220.02 × 0.07 × 0.02no
chest_vent_1
on torso
Cube #203b40flat-0.03, -0.1, 0.220.02 × 0.07 × 0.02no
chest_vent_2
on torso
Cube #203b40flat0.03, -0.1, 0.220.02 × 0.07 × 0.02no
chest_vent_3
on torso
Cube #203b40flat0.08, -0.1, 0.220.02 × 0.07 × 0.02no
backpack
on torso
BeveledCube #79634aflat0, 0, -0.260.35 × 0.43 × 0.19no
back_strap_n1
on torso
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.16, 0, -0.370.04 × 0.38 × 0.03no
back_strap_1
on torso
Cube #bfa06aflat0.16, 0, -0.370.04 × 0.38 × 0.03no
belt
on root
BeveledCube #b99c65etched_brass
3× a metre
0, 0.05, 00.47 × 0.09 × 0.33no
belt_buckle
on root
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0, 0.05, 0.180.13 × 0.07 × 0.03no
upper_leg_left
on root
BeveledCube #203b40flat-0.14, -0.27, 00.19 × 0.38 × 0.22noupper_leg_left
thigh_plate_left
on upper_leg_left
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0, 0, 0.120.17 × 0.28 × 0.04no
lower_leg_left
on upper_leg_left
BeveledCube #42756fflat0, -0.38, 00.16 × 0.37 × 0.19nolower_leg_left
knee_left
on lower_leg_left
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.19, 0.040.2 × 0.09 × 0.2no
shin_left
on lower_leg_left
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0, -0.02, 0.10.12 × 0.27 × 0.04no
shin_piston_left_n0_079
on lower_leg_left
Cylinder #bfa06aflat-0.08, -0.02, 00.03 × 0.24 × 0.03no
shin_piston_left_0_079
on lower_leg_left
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0.08, -0.02, 00.03 × 0.24 × 0.03no
foot_left
on lower_leg_left
BeveledCube #203b40flat0, -0.25, 0.070.23 × 0.12 × 0.37nofoot_left
toe_left
on foot_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0, 0.04, 0.110.22 × 0.09 × 0.15no
sole_left
on foot_left
Cube #bfa06aflat0, -0.06, 00.24 × 0.04 × 0.38no
toe_groove_left0
on foot_left
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.07, 0.09, 0.110.02 × 0.01 × 0.1no
toe_groove_left1
on foot_left
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.09, 0.110.02 × 0.01 × 0.1no
toe_groove_left2
on foot_left
Cube #bfa06aflat0.07, 0.09, 0.110.02 × 0.01 × 0.1no
upper_arm_left
on torso
BeveledCube #42756fflat-0.37, 0.16, 00.16 × 0.33 × 0.19noupper_arm_left
shoulder_left
on upper_arm_left
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.18, 00.23 × 0.1 × 0.23no
shoulder_shell_left
on upper_arm_left
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
-0.03, 0.1, 00.21 × 0.2 × 0.25no
lower_arm_left
on upper_arm_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0, -0.34, 0.020.14 × 0.33 × 0.17nolower_arm_left
elbow_left
on lower_arm_left
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.17, 00.17 × 0.08 × 0.17no
wrist_band_left
on lower_arm_left
BeveledCube #42756fflat0, -0.15, 00.17 × 0.07 × 0.2no
hand_left
on lower_arm_left
BeveledCube #bfa06aflat0, -0.24, 0.010.14 × 0.12 × 0.1nohand_left
finger_left_0_0
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.05, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_0_1
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.05, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_1_0
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.02, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_1_1
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.02, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_2_0
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.01, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_2_1
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.01, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_3_0
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.04, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_left_3_1
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.04, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
thumb_left
on hand_left
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.08, -0.03, 0.010.05 × 0.07 × 0.06no
forearm_seam_left0
on lower_arm_left
Cube #bfa06aflat0, -0.04, 0.090.11 × 0.01 × 0.02no
forearm_seam_left1
on lower_arm_left
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.02, 0.090.11 × 0.01 × 0.02no
forearm_seam_left2
on lower_arm_left
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.08, 0.090.11 × 0.01 × 0.02no
upper_leg_right
on root
BeveledCube #203b40flat0.14, -0.27, 00.19 × 0.38 × 0.22noupper_leg_right
thigh_plate_right
on upper_leg_right
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0, 0, 0.120.17 × 0.28 × 0.04no
lower_leg_right
on upper_leg_right
BeveledCube #42756fflat0, -0.38, 00.16 × 0.37 × 0.19nolower_leg_right
knee_right
on lower_leg_right
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.19, 0.040.2 × 0.09 × 0.2no
shin_right
on lower_leg_right
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0, -0.02, 0.10.12 × 0.27 × 0.04no
shin_piston_right_n0_079
on lower_leg_right
Cylinder #bfa06aflat-0.08, -0.02, 00.03 × 0.24 × 0.03no
shin_piston_right_0_079
on lower_leg_right
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0.08, -0.02, 00.03 × 0.24 × 0.03no
foot_right
on lower_leg_right
BeveledCube #203b40flat0, -0.25, 0.070.23 × 0.12 × 0.37nofoot_right
toe_right
on foot_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0, 0.04, 0.110.22 × 0.09 × 0.15no
sole_right
on foot_right
Cube #bfa06aflat0, -0.06, 00.24 × 0.04 × 0.38no
toe_groove_right0
on foot_right
Cube #bfa06aflat-0.07, 0.09, 0.110.02 × 0.01 × 0.1no
toe_groove_right1
on foot_right
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.09, 0.110.02 × 0.01 × 0.1no
toe_groove_right2
on foot_right
Cube #bfa06aflat0.07, 0.09, 0.110.02 × 0.01 × 0.1no
upper_arm_right
on torso
BeveledCube #42756fflat0.37, 0.16, 00.16 × 0.33 × 0.19noupper_arm_right
shoulder_right
on upper_arm_right
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.18, 00.23 × 0.1 × 0.23no
shoulder_shell_right
on upper_arm_right
BeveledCube #e1d5bbceramic
2× a metre
0.03, 0.1, 00.21 × 0.2 × 0.25no
lower_arm_right
on upper_arm_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0, -0.34, 0.020.14 × 0.33 × 0.17nolower_arm_right
elbow_right
on lower_arm_right
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0, 0.17, 00.17 × 0.08 × 0.17no
wrist_band_right
on lower_arm_right
BeveledCube #42756fflat0, -0.15, 00.17 × 0.07 × 0.2no
hand_right
on lower_arm_right
BeveledCube #bfa06aflat0, -0.24, 0.010.14 × 0.12 × 0.1nohand_right
finger_right_0_0
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.05, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_0_1
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.05, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_1_0
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.02, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_1_1
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.02, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_2_0
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.01, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_2_1
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.01, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_3_0
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.04, -0.09, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
finger_right_3_1
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat0.04, -0.13, 0.020.02 × 0.04 × 0.05no
thumb_right
on hand_right
BeveledCube #e7dcc5flat-0.08, -0.03, 0.010.05 × 0.07 × 0.06no
forearm_seam_right0
on lower_arm_right
Cube #bfa06aflat0, -0.04, 0.090.11 × 0.01 × 0.02no
forearm_seam_right1
on lower_arm_right
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.02, 0.090.11 × 0.01 × 0.02no
forearm_seam_right2
on lower_arm_right
Cube #bfa06aflat0, 0.08, 0.090.11 × 0.01 × 0.02no
torso_bolt_n1_n0_19
on torso
Cylinder #bfa06aflat-0.24, -0.19, 0.190.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
torso_bolt_n1_0_2
on torso
Cylinder #bfa06aflat-0.24, 0.2, 0.190.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
torso_bolt_1_n0_19
on torso
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0.24, -0.19, 0.190.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no
torso_bolt_1_0_2
on torso
Cylinder #bfa06aflat0.24, 0.2, 0.190.03 × 0.02 × 0.03no

Surfaces

Drawings this design carries. A part painted with one shows the pattern multiplied over its own colour, repeating the stated number of times across every metre — so the same drawing is the same size on a garden wall and on a tower.

DrawingStands forOnSizeIdentity
ceramic #e1d5bbhead 2×, breastplate 2×, thigh_plate_left 2×, shin_left 2×, shoulder_shell_left 2×, thigh_plate_right 2×, shin_right 2×, shoulder_shell_right 2×323 B0bd4a11c-3142-3883-a4db-e597e0169546
etched_brass #b99c65jaw 3×, lapel_n1 3×, lapel_1 3×, belt 3×310 Ba74d337e-5622-228b-8922-e2c375f3e26e

The swatch is the average of a drawing’s own fills, read out of its text rather than rendered — the server draws every picture on this site and rasterises no SVG, so that colour is what it paints a surfaced part with. The pictures above are then drawn again in your browser, which can rasterise one, with the real patterns in them. With scripting off you get the server’s drawing and these swatches, which is a flat design rather than a missing one.

← every design